banner Red Rock Film Festival  
Main MenuMissionScheduleFilmsTicketsSponsorsPressCrewEntriesTravel & LodgingZion Park

FILM SELECTIONS

Several international features and shorts will be selected for the 10th Annual Red Rock Film Festilval. US and International competition categories include Feature Documentary, Feature Fiction, Featurettes, Short Documentary, Short Fiction, Short Animation, Music Video, Experimental Short, Collegiate Shorts, Young Filmmaker Shorts, and Short-Shorts. Also at the festival are Headliner Special Screenings, Red Grid Screenings and Red Catalog listings in the industry catalog.

Headliner Screenings
A selection of new headliner films at the festival.

Feature Films
“Money” directed by Martín Rosete
“Lo & Behold” directed by Werner Herzog
“Nuts!” directed by Penny Lane

Feature Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international documentary and fiction full length features.

Documentary Feature Competition
• International documentary full length feature.
“What was Ours” directed by Mat Hames
“Strangers on the Earth” directed by Tristan Cook
“Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith” directed by by Jesse Nesser
“Rwanda & Juliet” directed by Ben Proudfoot
“Heart: Flatline to Finish Line” directed by David Watkins
“The Rider & The Wolf” directed by Claude DeMoss

Fiction Feature Competition
International narrative fiction full-length features. No featurettes were selected this year.
“West of Her” directed by Ethan Warren
“Exit Thread” directed by Paul Kimball
“2307: Winter’s Dream” directed by Joey Curtis
“Bear With Us” directed by William Stribling


Featurette Film Competition

A Grand Jury competition of international fiction featurettes 30 min. - 59 min.


Documentary Featurette Competition
Long format documentary films that aare a little longer than an average short. No featurettes were selected this year.

Fiction Featurette Competition
Narrative fiction films that are a little longer than an average short. No featurettes were selected this year.

Short Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international animation, documentary, experimental and fiction short films.

Animated Short Competition
• Films without boundairies are often animated in 2D, and 3D.
“Cage” (“折枝”) directed by Pengpeng Du
“Perched” directed by Liam Harris
“The Story of Gin” directed by Ailbhe Cantwell

Documentary Short Competition
• A selection of short documentaries.
“ʻĀina: That Which Feeds Us” directed by Josh Thome
“Brother Valentine” directed by Tim Rundel
“Dear Tom” directed by David Tembleque
“Desolate Places” directed by Jay Worsley
“Equal Footing” directed by Daniel Holz
“Kaziranga” directed by Mariah Wilson
“A Life of the Mind: Niels-Erik Andreasen” directed by by Paul Kim
“Life Through A Lens” directed by Jeffrey Levenson, Ronete Levenson
“Muir Song” directed by Janssen Powers (3m, USA) 2016
“NYChapters: Jerry” directed by Alexander Hankoff
“Soy Cubana” directed by Robin Miller Ungar
“Thrive” directed by Paul Szynol
“Waiting for the (T)rain” directed by Panay Simon
“The Water Angel of East Porterville” directed by Ryan Daniel McKinney
“Why we Fly” directed by Daniel Holmes

Experimental Short Competition
• Free flowing artistic creations left of center.
“Urban Audio Spectrum” directed by Marina Schnider
“Wasteworld” directed by Andrea Niada
“A Working Definition” directed by Kayla Hashimoto

Fiction Short Competition
• Dramatic narrative fiction shorts from around the world.
“Birthday” directed by Chris King
“Blue Borsalino” directed by Mark Lobatto
“Boat People” directed by Paul Meschuh
“Bombard the Headquarters” (“Огонь по штабам”) directed by Stepan Grusha
“Come Back to Us” (“Vuelve con Nosotros”) directed by Mario Ramos
“Everything” directed by Daniel Hanna
“First Date” directed by Anisha Adusumilli
“Howl” (“Aullido”) directed by MD Neely
“Keeper of the Past” (“Wächter der Spieluhr”) directed by Marco J. Riedl
“The Last Post” directed by Adam Preston
“Mother’s Day” directed by Gabriel Furman
“Sing For Your Supper” directed by Mu Sun
“The Snow is White” (“La Neige est Blanche”) directed by Charlotte Letrillard
“The Suitor” directed by Alvaro Congosto
“The Turtle” directed by Thomas Blumenthal
“Where We Begin” directed by Mitsuyo Miyazaki
“Without You” (“Ohne Dich”) directed by Randa Chahoud

Music Video Competition
• A competition of short music videos for submitted films that scored high enough to make the grade for Red Rock.
“Ballad of Hypochondria“ (“Ballata Dell ’Ipocondria”) directed by Antonello Matarazzo
“Insatisfacción Garantizada" directed by Diego Jiménez de Oria
“Old Tree" directed by David S. Prudhomme
“Summer is Over” (“El Verano ha Terminado") directed by Diego Jiménez de Oria

“Cage” (“折枝”) directed by Pengpeng Du
“The Story of Gin” directed by Ailbhe Cantwell

Short-Short Film Competition
A Grand Jury competition of international animation, documentary, experimental and fiction short-short films that are just 1 - 5 minutes long.


Short-Short Competition
• Really shorts films 5 min. and under: animation, documentaries, experimental and narrative fiction.

“First Date” directed by Anisha Adusumilli
“Without You” (“Ohne Dich”) directed by Randa Chahoud
“Insatisfacción Garantizada" directed by Diego Jiménez de Oria
“Old Tree" directed by David S. Prudhomme
“Summer is Over” (“El Verano ha Terminado") directed by Diego Jiménez de Oria

“Urban Audio Spectrum” directed by Marina Schnider
“Dear Tom” directed by David Tembleque
“Muir Song” directed by Janssen Powers
“NYChapters: Jerry” directed by Alexander Hankoff

Collegiate Short Competition
• A selection of shorts made by college students from around the world.

Collegiate Documentary
“Atomic Retro Customs: The Electric Guitars of Matt Nowicki” directed by Wei Ying and Geoff Groberg
“A Young Nation: The future of Oman Through the Eyes of its Youth” directed by Hannah Gaber
“A Working Definition” directed by Kayla Hashimoto

Collegiate Fiction
“Everything Will Work Out Just Fine!” (“Alles Renkt Sich Wieder Ein!”) directed by Gabriel Sahm
“Jewish Blind Date” directed by Anaelle Morf
“The Silence” directed by Artur Boruzs



Young Filmmakers Competition

A selection of shorts made by grade school, middle school and high school students from around the world.

Documentary
“By The Hour” directed by Sophie Turok
“Domar: To Tame” directed by Benjamin Ades (
“Jackie Krisher: No Limits” directed by Claire Imler

Fiction
“Attached at the Soul” directed by William Leon
“Ellie” directed by Morgana McKenzie
“Wasteland” directed by Teodos Ralev

line

Guide for the 2016 Festival
Interlopers

Approved films on the Red Grid
The Industry a.k.a. "Red Grid" are films aimed at members of the film industry at the Red Film Market (RFM.)

Full-length Features

Documentary

“Leaving Africa” directed by Iiris Härmä
“Kanarialinnut” (“The Canaries”) directed by Jari Kokko
“The Landscape Within” directed by Andrea Capranico
“The Legend of Swee' Pea” directed by Benjamin May

Fiction

“Jasmine” directed by Dax Phelan
“Remittance” directed by Joel Fendelman

Featurettes
No featurettes were selected this year.

Shorts
Animation
“Voyager” directed by Loic Magar and Roman Veiga
“Toys In The Attic” directed by Beatrice Baumann

Experimental
“The End Of Everything As You Knew It. A Guide.” directed by Christian Neuman
“Ruins of Time” directed by Mathieu Péteul
“Something About Silence” directed by Patrick Buhr


Fiction
“The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR” directed by Romain Quirot
“Mine” directed by Nick Dixon
“Normal” directed by Vadim Lasca
“Someone Else’s Shadow” (“L’ombre d'un Autre”) directed by Anton Iffland Stettner
“Uncanny Valley” directed by Federico Heller
“Nelly” directed by Chris Raiber
“At Ease” directed by Jacob Kirby
“The Treatment” directed by Markus Kaatsch

Short-Shorts
“Toys In The Attic” directed by Beatrice Baumann

Red Catalog Listings
Films will be available in our 2016 catalog and Media Center.

Featured Artists
Surprise short films held throughout the festival from directors of new media.

Easter Eggs Films
Geoff Tompkinson
“HyperZooming through Hallstatt” directed by Geoff Tompkinson plus other surprise films

Jim Pattizwait
“Zion” directed by Jim Pattiz and Will Pattiz plus other surprise films






bar

AWARDS NIGHT
line
A Grand Jury Prize winners and Audience Award winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony.

InterlopersDirector's Awards Ceremony
Heritage Center
(No tickets at the door)
Call 435.705.5555 to order your advance Tickets Today.
Duncan
The envelope, please! Come to this casual event to celebrate the Independent Films at the Red Rock Film Festival at the Filmmaker's Awards Dinner. The dinner is followed by a special closing Awards Ceremony for the winning RRFF films on the big screen.

ARCHIVES
line


2015 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2014 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET


2013 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET


2012 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2011 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2010 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS plus MARKET

2009 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

2008 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
The 2008 official selections of the Red Rock Film Festival were announced September 1, 2008.

2007 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
The 2007 official selections of the Red Rock Film Festival were announced September 30, 2007.

2016 Audience Award winners
Films will be announced during the Festival.

2016 Grand Jury Prize winners
Films will be announced during the second section of the Festival.


MAIN MENU MISSIONCREWZION PARKSCHEDULEFILMSTICKETSTRAVEL & LODGING SPONSORS PRESS ENTRY SUBMISSIONSTERMS OF USE

©2007-12 Red Rock Film Festival/Ophilia Events
To stay up-to-date subscribe to our Newsletter here